• Rob Thomas was named 1st team All County

    Nick Poulson and Ronan Harkins were named 2nd team!

     

    Will Pollick was named the SJCA Scholar-Athlete!

     

    Kieran Burns was named the NJSIAA Scholar-Athlete!

BOYS VOLLEYBALL 200th WIN!

GLOUCESTER COUNTY CHAMPIONS 2019!

  • BT GC 2019  

    The BOYS TENNIS TEAM captured the Gloucester County Championship!

     

    Justin Steward & Troy Mostoller were Doubles Champions!

     

    Kingsway's Steward, Mostoller capture doubles Gloucester County title

    s.nj.com/63vHumh

     

    Kingsway Boys Tennis takes Gloucester County title

    s.nj.com/ybf6cTR

     

    GIRLS TRACK

    G Track Rowan 2019  

    The 4x800 team

    Ashlynne Burke, Allison Pierontoni, Emily Pierontoni & Skye Robinson

    placed 1st at the Rowan Open with a time of 9:39.89!

TCC CHAMPIONS 2019!

  • Our Boys and Girls Track Teams, Baseball Team,

    Softball Team , and Boys Tennis Team won the

    Tri County Conference Royal Division Championship!

     

    Girls Track

    Autumn DeMary won the 100 and 400 hurdles

    Allison Bobst won the pole vault at the Tri County ConferenceTrack and Field Showcase!

  • SAM ALLEN won the Junior Men’s 5K RACE Walk

    at the Penn Relays with a time of 23:29.77!

    Sam qualified for the USA Junior Nationals in Florida

    and USA Senior Nationals Iowa!  

     

     Kingsway Baseball Team  

    Baseball 19

    The Kingsway Baseball Team won the Al Hedelt Tournament

    at Oakcrest this weekend with a victory over Kings Christian 5-3!

  •  

    Our Boys & Girls Track Teams had outstanding performances at the

    Woodbury Relays and brought home gold watches on Saturday!

     

    Ashlynne Burke, Skye Robinson, Allison Pierontoni & Emily Pierontoni

    won the 4x800 with a time of 9:47.57 and won the Ted Klepac Award for the fastest time of the day!

     

    Jon Senkier, Ayden Magee, Jeff Heineman & Stone Caraccio

    won the 4x800 with a time of 8:21.47!

     

    Orion Joyner won the triple jump with a jump of 45-9!

     

    Lauren Krott won the Girls Steeplechase!

     

    Dan Reynolds won the Boys Steeplechase in 9:38.70!

     

Winter Accomplishments Brochure 18-19

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.
  • The BOYS WRESTLING TEAM

    won the District 32 Championship

    and advanced six wrestlers to the States in Atlantic City!

    McKenzie Bell and Finn McFadden are Region 8 Champions and

    Aliesis Almanzar, Sean Horner, Josh Palmucci & Dakota Morris placed 3rd! 

     

    Coach Barikian was named District 32 Coach of the Year AND Region 8 Coach of the Year!

     s.nj.com/wObJp2U

     

     

    Ch Diving

    Colin Hickey placed 5th at the NJ Boys Diving Championships!

     

    GT WT 4 X 800

    The WINTER TRACK 4x800 team of Allison Pierontoni, Ashlynne Burke, Skye Robinson & Emily Pierontoni

    Placed 5th at the Meet of Champions! 

  • Our GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

    won the Tri County Conference Royal Division Championship!

    We are also proud to say our team participated in the South Jersey Coaches vs Cancer Showcase!

     

    MORGAN ROBINSON was selected to play in the prestigious

    NJSIAA North vs South Girls Basketball game at Rider University in March! 

     

    Girls Wrestling 19

    GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM will be making history as they participate in the

    1st ever NJSIAA Region Tournament on Sunday, Feb. 17th at Red Bank Regional at 9:30am!

    Get ready for N.J. Girls Wrestling: First-ever region tournament seeds and entry list s.nj.com/QAwxXzL

     

    Read the great articles and view pictures from our wrestling team winning 

    the State Group IV Championship on Sunday. 

    A huge accomplishment for a team that pulled together through a long season for a common goal in a grueling sport! 

     

    Kinner, Walsh, Duca: State finals memorable for younger siblings of S.J. wrestling families  s.nj.com/Mc9o5NS

    https://www.nj.com/expo/sports/g66l-2019/02/2aff975f345148/index.html

    Cheney Kinner’s magical moment for Kingsway wrestling philly.com/high-school-sp… 

1ST PLACE!

  • STONE CARACCIO placed 1st in the mile to become the 

    South Jersey Group IV Winter Track Mile Champion!

     

GLOUCESTER COUNTY CHAMPS!

  • Our Boys and Girls Swim teams did a great job at the Gloucester County Championships!

    The girls placed 2nd and the boys 3rd!

     

    Colin Hickey toke 1st place at the Gloucester County diving championships

    and broke a 20-year old dive record and Madison Meyers placed 2nd and scored a personal best!

DIVE TEAM!

  • Colin Hickey qualified for states on Thursday, 1.24.19

    at the Tri County Conference Diving Qualifier with a score of 436.6²!

     

     

UNIFY BOWLING TEAM!

  •  

    GIRLS UNIFY

    Our UNIFIED BOWLING TEAM participated in the

    TriCounty Unified Bowling Championships 

    at Brunswick Zone Turnersville Lanes!

     

    Athletes included were Juliana Amaradio, Tyson Dear, Adrianna Nekola,

    Alyssa Nekola, Gabbie Reed, Lexie Reed, AJ Roney, Mitchell Slider,

    Sarah Sciubba, Alexis Juliano, Cameron Tran and Abby Patel. 

     

    The girls team lead by Juliana Amaradio, Gabby Reed, Sarah Sciubba

    and Alexis Juliano placed 1st with the highest score over three matches. 

    UNIFY fans in the stands also showed up in numbers including

    teachers, parents, administration and more.

    Awesome job team!

  • McKenzie Bell placed 6th

    Finn McFadden placed 8th

    Sean Horner placed 8th

    at the presitgous Escape the Rock Tournament!

     

    GIRLS WRESTLING notched their first dual match wins of the season

    defeating Raritian and Rancocas Valley! 

    s.nj.com/OVlSeAB

     

    GIRLS SWIM TEAM captured the 

    Tri County Conference Royal Division Champion

    with a victory over Clearview 86-84!

     

    SWIM RECORD BREAKERS in the meet vs GCIT!

    Rich Jaramillo in the 200 IM and 100 Back and Connor Bowen in the 100 Free

    Lyndsey Warner in the 50 Free, Olivia Smith - 100 Back & 200 Free, 

    Olivia Smith, Jenna Sprigman, Abigail Miller & Lyndsey Warner - 200 Medley and 400 Free Relays. 

    Come out and support the team at GCIT today as the boys and girls face off against Clearview at 7:45! 

      

     
    C. Hickey
     
    Colin Hickey placed 1st at the SJ Individual Championship Dive Meet

    breaking the school record with a score of 255!

    http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/-3561656338491173038/sjisa-6-dive-championships/

     
    BOYS & GIRLS WINTER TRACK
     
    Bear Meet

    Both won the Bears Invitational meet held at Ursinus College!

     

    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Morgan Robinson has been selected as a McDonald’s All American nominee!

     
     

    Girls WR Tourney

    GIRLS WRESTLERS participated in their first varsity tournament

    at Timber Creek

    1st place Champions – Mia Bruno, June Leone, Kat Bott

    2nd place – Payton Ruwet, Anna Neff, Rebecca Brown, Morgan Klaiss

    3rd place – Miranda Gomes, Olivia Heyer, Alexa Firestone

    s.nj.com/GxRNVwK

     

    BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER

    SJSCA

    Sean Fatiga, Chloe Lang and Sam Emmi were honored at the SJSCA banquet

     

    ScanJ

    Brandon DeLuca, Sean Fatiga and Ryan Ayars were honored at the SCANJ banquet

     

    WINTER TRACK

    Orion Joyner is currently 7th best triple jumper in SJ history and 18th is the US with !a jump of 45’10.75!

    The sprint medley team of Stone Caraccio, Orion Joyner, Michael Williams, & Eric Williams ran 3:40, the 3rd best time in NJ and 9th best time in the US this year. The distance medley team of Stone Caraccio, Danny Reynolds, Jon Senkier, & Finn Campbell ran 10:52, the 5th best time in NJ and 10th in the US this year. The 4x800 team of Stone Caraccio, Jon Senkier, Ayden Magee, & Danny Reynolds won in 8:15, the 4th best time in New Jersey and 21st in the US this year.

    The sprint medley team of Ashlynne Burke, Emily Pierontoni, Autumn DeMary, & Skye Robinson ran 4:25, the 7th best time in NJ and the 23rd best in the US. 

    The 4x800 team of Ashlynne Burke, Lauren Krott, Emily Pierontoni, & Allie Pierontoni ran 10:02, the 5th best time in NJ and 50th is the US. 

Girls Wrestling News!

Fall Accomplishment Brochure 2018

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.

Coach, Team , and Runner of the Year!

  •  CL NJSIAA

    Head Boys Cross Country Coach, CHRISTIAN LYNCH

    was honored by NJSIAA for his dedication and accomplishments

    in the sport of cross country!

    Coach Lynch was also named Coach of the Year by the SJ Times!

    BOTH Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams were named Team of the Year!

    Ashlynne Burke was named Runner of the Year

MEET OF CHAMPIONS 2018!

  • BCC 18

    Our BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

    placed 3rd at the Meet of Champions

    Kieran Burns finished 21st best in the State!

     

    COACH MICHELLE CARROCINO was named

    South Jersey Times Girls Tennis Coach of the Year! 

    http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/4788482511871157359/south-jersey-times-girls-tennis-honors-2018/

      

    Senior All Stars!

    Hailey Ferry – participated in the SJ Field Hockey All Star game yesterday at Rowan University

    Ryan Ayars and Samantha Emmi – will participate in the Tri County Conference Soccer All Star game at Gateway HS tonight!

    Samantha Emmi and Alyssa Palmucci – will participate in the SJ Soccer Coaches Association All Star game at Rutgers Camden on Nov. 20th

ATHLETIC COLLEGE SIGNING DAY 2018!

  • Our SENIOR ATHLETES SIGNED NATIONAL LETTERS OF INTENT!

    College Signing Day 2018!

     

    Alyssa Palmucci – East Carolina University – Girls Soccer

    Julia Evernham- Monmouth University – Girls Soccer

    Samantha Emmi – Wilmington University – Girls Soccer 

    Giovanni Marino – Wilmington University – Boys Lacrosse

    Sydney Coles- Holy Cross University- Girls Lacrosse

    Zack Brook - Carson–Newman University – Baseball 

    Sean Szestowicki- James Madison University – Baseball 

     

     

  • OUR BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS 

    captured the South Jersey Group IV Championship

    at Delsea High School on Nov. 3rd!

     

    The GIRLS TEAM won their 4th consecutive championship!

    Scorers were Lauren Krott, Ashlynne Burke, Emily Pierontoni, Allie Pierontoni, 

    Allie MacFarland, Kennedy Waterson, & Cara Heino

     

    The BOYS TEAM won their 2nd consecutive championship!

    Scorers were Danny Reynolds, Kieran Burns, Gavin Wagner, Stone Caraccio, 

    Stephen Wilkins, Ayden Magee, & Kyle Rakitis

     

    Not only did our BOYS TEAM win a South Jersey Championship

    they went on to win the STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONSHIP

    at Holmdel Park this past weekend!

    This is the 2nd consecutive State Championship our boys have won!

    Scorers were Kieran Burns, Stone Caraccio, Danny Reynolds, Gavin Wagner, 

    Ayden Magee, Stephen Wilkins, & Kyle Rakitis

Champs All Around!

  • FH

    FIELD HOCKEY TEAM defeated Southern Regional to advance to the 

    South Jersey Group IV finals! There record is 19-0-1!

     

     JV soccer 2018

    JV GIRLS SOCCER TEAM defeated Wash. Twp. in the

    SJ Soccer Coaches Association Tournament in penalty 

    kicks to become SJ CHAMPIONS!

     

    FR CC 2018

    FRESHMEN BOYS CROSS COUNTRY were crowned

    STATE CHAMPIONS at the F/JV State Championship Meet

    at Thompson Park!

TCC Showcase Champs!

  • CC TCC 2018

    BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 

    won the Tri County Conference Showcase Meet!

    Lauren Krott won the meet with a time of 18:50.99!

  • Our BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

    Both teams won the Gloucester County Championships!

    This is the 7th year in a row for the boys and 4th for girls!

    The Girls Team swept places 1 through 7! 

     

    D Reynolds

    Danny Reynolds and Ashlynne Burke 

    placed 1st and were crowned County Champs! 

  • Video List
    BOYS CROSS COUNTRY starring AJ! -

    BOYS CROSS COUNTRY starring AJ!

    AJ RONEY finished his first cross country race 

    of his high school career at Dream Park!

    He has been working hard all season for this accomplishment!

    Thank you to Coach Lynch, Hess, Carter and DiBenedetto!

    Author:    
    Length:
    Comments (-1)
  • Our FIELD HOCKEY TEAM captured the Tri County Conference Royal Division Championship 

    with a 3-0 victory over Williamstown! They are currently 15-0-1!

     

    BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

    captured the Tri County Conference Royal Division Championships!

    They finished the dual meet season undefeated at 4-0!

     

    CHRISTIAN LYNCH will be honored by the NJSIAA in December

    with the Award of Honor/Best Sports Program

    for all of his accomplishments in Boys Cross Country!

    This is a remarkable honor and great representation for Kingsway High School! 

TCC All Sportmanship Award 2017- 2018!

  • TCC ASA 2017-2018

    CONGRATULATIONS to the Athletic Teams & Coaching Staff

    for winning the Tri County Conference All Sports Award for 2017-2018!

    Kingsway had the most successful overall athletic programs in the conference!

     

    Our BOYS & GIRLS Cross Country Teams

    won the Shore Coaches Invitational over the weekend!

    2nd year in a row for girls and 3rd year in a row for the boys!  

  • THANK YOU to all the athletic teams and Marching Band 

    that participated in the Dragon Run!

    It was a great day enjoyed by everyone!

     

    B Tambone

    Blake Tambone was honored by the

    Brooks-Irvine Football Club as Player of the Week! 

     

    TD Club SB  

    Semaj Bosket was honored by the Touch Down Club 

    as Player of the Month and our senior cheerleaders

    were honored on Cheerleader Night!

     

  • Thank you to our Marching Band and Cheerleaders who 

    continue to support our teams throughout the season!

    Both teams recently have new uniforms and look awesome!

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.

Kingsway Twitter 2018

NJ.COM 2018